Kingston
Nub News Logo
Nub News

GB News anchor orders girlfriend to vacate shared Kingston flat

Local News by Tilly O'Brien 1 hour ago  
Eamonn Holmes has reportedly ordered his girlfriend to vacate the flat they share in Kingston (Credit: Wikkimedia Commons)
Eamonn Holmes has reportedly ordered his girlfriend to vacate the flat they share in Kingston (Credit: Wikkimedia Commons)
advertisement

A GB News Anchor's girlfriend, Katie Alexander, has reportedly been left "out in the cold" after being ordered to vacate the \kingston flat she shared with him.

Eamonn Holmes, 66, has been dating Katie, 45, for almost three years, following the announcement of his split from wife Ruth Langsford after 27 years together.

Before that, he was married to Gabrielle Holmes, whom he married in 1985.

Now Katie has reportedly hit out at both of Eamonn's ex-wives in a barbed social media post after reportedly being made to leave their shared home due to Eamonn's health problems.

A source told the Daily Mail: "The Holmes clan have pulled together to form a close unit as they navigate what Eamonn's future is.

"But Katie has been left out in the cold, on her own, and that is very upsetting for her.

"There is no love lost between Katie and Ruth, or between her and some quarters of Eamonn's wider family, but Katie feels they aren't being very kind to her, as she is desperately wishing for him to come out the other side from his stroke [in April] as much as they are."

The source added that some people "close to Eamonn" suspect Katie is "after his money" and the fame of being associated with him, which they say is "deeply unfair".

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Katie reportedly "adores" Eamonn and is "absolutely heartbroken" over his illness and recent stroke.

Ruth and Eamonn's children - Declan, Rebecca and Niall - reportedly made Katie move out of Eamonn's flat in Kingston as the rent was "really, really expensive". Eamonn has been in hospital since his stroke back in April 2026.

The source claimed: "Katie was staying there when she wasn't with her kids in Yorkshire. It meant she could be close to Eamonn for visits, but Eamonn's family decided it should be handed back, which meant Katie had to vacate."

The pair are still "very much together", though Eamonn's ex Ruth has reportedly been caring for him in hospital since his health started to decline.

Now Katie has shared a social media post supporting Eamonn, sharing a video of her walking along a marina with the caption: "When your man phones you to tell you he loves you," with the hashtags #YouAndMe, #MeAndE and #LoveWins.

In another cryptic message, Katie wore jewellery made of red thread - known as a talisman to ward off the evil eye and negative energy.

She captioned her post: "There is a quiet kind of strength in becoming comfortable with who you are.

"No longer needing to prove, explain or seek validation - just choosing peace, protecting your energy and finding beauty in the life you're creating.

advertisement

"Softness is strength. Peace is luxury. And knowing your worth changes everything. Starting with yourself."

We want to provide Kingston with more and more clickbait-free local news. To do that, we need a loyal newsletter following. Help us survive and sign up for our free weekly newsletter by clicking the link HERE.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Kingston's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Kingston Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:

Comments (0)

Post comment

No comments yet!


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket