Kingston
Nub News Logo
Nub News

BREAKING: Fire at Hampton Wick Royal Cricket Club pavilion

Local News by Emily Dalton 7th Sep 2023  
Hampton Wick Cricket Club Pavilion. (Photo: HWCC)
Hampton Wick Cricket Club Pavilion. (Photo: HWCC)
advertisement

Hampton Wick Royal Cricket Club (HWRCC) was ablaze last night and the pavilion appears to be 'destroyed'.

Six fire engines and around 40 firefighters tackled a fire on Park Road in Hampton Wick overnight (September 7).

A single-storey sports pavilion was destroyed by fire. There were no reports of any injuries.

The Brigade's 999 Control Officers received five calls about the fire.

The Brigade was called at 0315 and the fire was brought under control by 0524.

Crews from Kingston, Surbiton, New Malden, Richmond and Surrey Fire & Rescue attended the scene.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Celebrating its 160th year, the Hampton Wick Royal Cricket Club was founded in 1863 and its ground is situated at the Kingston end of Bushy Park.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The club tweeted it was "coordinating with the police and fire service" for further information.

"Fundraising starts right now," HWRCC said.

Ian Collier is running the Suffolk Coastal Marathon in October to fundraise for the club, follow the link to sponsor the cause.

More to follow...

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Kingston's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Kingston Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket